FirmAtlas
Company handbook · S · Prepared by FirmAtlas · firmatlas.app · printed 2026-10-17
S · CIK 1583708 · LATEST FILING: 10-Q JUL '26 · FILED AUG 28, 2026
SENTINELONE, INC
$21.58
−1.79 (−7.66%)
Close, Oct 16, 2026 · 52-week $12–26
SentinelOne sells cybersecurity software by subscription: its Singularity platform protects computers, servers, cloud systems and user accounts from attacks, with AI tools for security teams.
Business
- RegionsUS 63% · Outside US 37% (FY25)
- CustomersBusinesses of all sizes and governments; sold mostly through resellers, managed security providers and other partners
- Cash useFY24–FY25: acquisitions $373M · buybacks $200M · capex $3M
Reinvested 340% of operating cash flow · returned 186% of free cash flow
Last fiscal year
SENTINELONE, INC reported revenue of $1.0B for the year ended Jan 31, 2026 (FY25), up 21.9% from FY24. Net loss was $451M, operating cash flow $77M and free cash flow $76M. Source: 10-K filed Mar 19, 2026.
Market cap
$7.1B
P/B
4.9
ROIC
−37.3%
Revenue 1Y
21.9%/yr
EPS 1Y
n/m
Shares 1Y
+5%
Loading chart…
Median
Daily closes, split-adjusted · ratios at each fiscal year end
Company
CEOTomer Weingarten
HQMountain View, CA
AuditorDeloitte & Touche LLP
Employees2,900
Year endsJanuary
Compounded growth & averages
10Y
5Y
3Y
TTM
Share price
—
−18.4%
7.6%
28.3%
Upgrade to see 10 years
Share price: yearly compound rate of the traded close; the last column is the past year.
Where the cash went · FY24–FY25
$575M deployed
Capex
$3M
0.4%
Acquisitions
$373M
64.8%
Buybacks
$200M
34.8%
Operating cash flow over the period: $110M. Total debt changed by $0M. R&D of $591M is already inside operating costs.
Growth engines
How much of the profit growth came from new investment, and how much from running the business better.
Upgrade to see 10 years
Financials
Last 2 years · Upgrade to see 10 years · USD millions · each year opens its 10-K · FY25 = year ended Jan 31, 2026 · change vs previous year
Last 4 quarters · USD millions · quarter-end month shown · change vs same quarter a year earlier
Per-share figures are split-adjusted (5-for-1 split after FY20).
TTM = the last four quarters, to Jul '26. Balance-sheet rows show that latest quarter. “—” where the quarters do not add up to the annual figures. No TTM for cash: our quarterly rows do not hold short-term investments yet, and annual cash includes them.
Income
Revenue
821
1,001+21.9%
1,099
YoY
+21.9%
Gross profit
610
742+21.6%
797
Gross margin
74.3%
74.1%−0.2 pp
—
Operating income
(329)
(321)n/m
(324)
Operating margin
−40.1%
−32.1%+8.0 pp
—
EBITDA
(287)
(266)n/m
—
EBITDA margin
−34.9%
−26.6%+8.3 pp
—
Interest expense
0.2
0.0−92.4%
—
Interest coverage
−1675.98x
−20490.46x−18814.48x
—
Net income
(288)
(451)n/m
(340)
YoY
n/m
Net margin
−35.1%
−45.0%−9.9 pp
—
EPS (diluted, $)
−0.92
−1.37n/m
−1.01
YoY
n/m
Balance sheet
Total assets
2,407
2,438+1.3%
2,381
Cash & short-term investments
729
655−10.1%
—
Accounts receivable
236
289+22.5%
—
Net PP&E
72
84+17.0%
—
Other assets
1,370
1,410+2.9%
—
Total liabilities
737
1,001+35.7%
933
Accounts payable
8
10+26.2%
—
Other liabilities
729
991+35.9%
—
Shareholders’ equity
1,669
1,437−13.9%
1,449
Total liabilities = total assets − shareholders’ equity, so it includes minority interest where a company has one.
Cash flow statement · as filed
Cash from operations
34
77+127.2%
57
Net income
(288)
(451)n/m
—
Depreciation & amortization
43
55+28.5%
—
Stock-based compensation
268
298+11.2%
—
Working capital & other
12
175+1372.6%
—
Cash from investing
(218)
87n/m
—
Capex
(2)
(0.7)n/m
—
Acquisitions
(124)
(249)n/m
—
Investments bought
(804)
(249)n/m
—
Investments sold / matured
737
610−17.2%
—
Other investing
(25)
(24)n/m
—
Cash from financing
56
(161)−387.6%
—
Buybacks
0
(200)n/m
—
Shares issued
22
21−5.7%
—
Other financing
33
18−45.9%
—
Net change in cash
(129)
3n/m
—
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)
32
76+138.2%
57
Where the cash went
Operating cash flow
34
77+127.2%
57
Reinvested in the business
126
250+98.6%
—
% of operating cash flow
372.7%
325.9%
Capex
2
0.7−61.7%
0.8
Acquisitions
124
249+101.0%
—
R&D (memo, already in costs)
267
324+21.3%
—
Free cash flow
32
76+138.2%
57
YoY
+138.2%
Returned to shareholders
0
200n/m
—
% of free cash flow
0.0%
263.5%
Buybacks
0
200n/m
—
Owner earnings
—
(447)
—
Owner earnings margin
—
−44.7%
—
Returns & ratios
ROIC (all capital)
−35.0%
−37.3%−2.3 pp
—
ROIC (operating)
−109.9%
−97.0%+12.9 pp
—
ROE
−17.3%
−31.4%−14.1 pp
—
ROA
−12.0%
−18.5%−6.5 pp
—
ROCE
−18.4%
−19.1%−0.7 pp
—
NOPAT
(329)
(321)n/m
—
Invested capital (operating)
300
363+21.1%
—
Invested capital (all)
941
782−16.9%
—
Reinvestment rate
—
−19.7%
—
Income
Oct '25
Jan '26
Apr '26
Jul '26
Revenue
259
271
277
292
vs year-ago quarter
Gross profit
191
197
199
210
Gross margin
73.8%
72.6%
71.8%
72.1%
Operating income
(73)
(80)
(80)
(91)
Net income
(60)
(110)
(76)
(93)
vs year-ago quarter
Net margin
−23.3%
−40.7%
−27.5%
−32.0%
EPS (diluted, $)
−0.18
−0.33
−0.23
−0.27
vs year-ago quarter
Balance sheet
Oct '25
Jan '26
Apr '26
Jul '26
Total assets
2,432
2,438
2,356
2,381
Cash & equivalents
164
655
172
215
Shareholders’ equity
1,550
1,437
1,438
1,449
Cash flow
Oct '25
Jan '26
Apr '26
Jul '26
Operating cash flow
21
4
38
(7)
Capex
0.1
0.2
0.4
0.1
Free cash flow
21
4
38
(7)
vs year-ago quarter