FirmAtlas
Company handbook · JPM · Prepared by FirmAtlas · firmatlas.app · printed 2026-10-17
JPM · CIK 19617 · LATEST FILING: 10-Q JUN '26 · FILED AUG 6, 2026
JPMorgan Chase & Co
$339.72
+4.19 (+1.25%)
Close, Oct 16, 2026 · 52-week $279–366
JPMorgan Chase is a bank. Chase serves consumers and small businesses with deposits, credit cards, mortgages and car loans; J.P. Morgan offers investment banking, trading, payments and commercial lending to companies and governments, and manages money for institutions and wealthy clients.
Business
- SegmentsCommercial And Investment Bank 44% · Consumer & Community Banking 43% · Asset & Wealth Management 13% (FY25)
- CustomersConsumers and small businesses, mostly in the U.S. (branches, app, online), and companies, governments and investors worldwide (its own bankers and advisers)
Last fiscal year
JPMorgan Chase & Co reported revenue of $182.4B for the year ended Dec 31, 2025 (FY25), up 2.8% from FY24. Net income was $57.0B. Source: 10-K filed Feb 13, 2026.
Market cap
$916.0B
P/E
14.1
P/B
2.5
Div yield
1.81%
ROTCE
16.1%
Revenue 1Y
2.8%/yr
EPS 1Y
1.4%/yr
Shares 1Y
−4%
Loading chart…
Median
Daily closes, split-adjusted · ratios at each fiscal year end
Company
CEOJamie Dimon
HQNew York, NY
AuditorPricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Employees318,512
Year endsDecember
Revenue by segment · FY25
Commercial And Investment Bank44%
Consumer & Community Banking43%
Asset & Wealth Management13%
Compounded growth & averages
10Y
5Y
3Y
TTM
Share price
17.5%
15.3%
32.0%
13.8%
Upgrade to see 10 years
Share price: yearly compound rate of the traded close; the last column is the past year.
Where the earnings went · FY24–FY25
$115.5B net income
Dividends
$31.4B
27.2%
Buybacks
$50.4B
43.6%
Retained
$33.7B
29.2%
Growth engines
How much of the profit growth came from new investment, and how much from running the business better.
Upgrade to see 10 years
Financials
Last 2 years · Upgrade to see 10 years · USD millions · each year opens its 10-K · change vs previous year
Last 4 quarters · USD millions · quarter-end month shown · change vs same quarter a year earlier
TTM = the last four quarters, to Jun '26. Balance-sheet rows show that latest quarter. “—” where the quarters do not add up to the annual figures. No TTM for cash: our quarterly rows do not hold short-term investments yet, and annual cash includes them.
Income
Total revenue
177,556
182,447+2.8%
199,408
YoY
+2.8%
Interest income
193,933
193,341−0.3%
—
Interest expense
101,350
97,898−3.4%
—
Net interest income
92,583
95,443+3.1%
99,838
Non-interest income
84,973
87,004+2.4%
—
Provision for credit losses
10,678
14,212+33.1%
—
NII after provision
81,905
81,231−0.8%
—
Non-interest expense
91,797
95,640+4.2%
—
Pre-tax income
75,081
72,595−3.3%
—
Net income
58,471
57,048−2.4%
65,067
YoY
−2.4%
EPS (diluted, $)
19.75
20.02+1.4%
23.54
YoY
+1.4%
Balance sheet
Total assets
4,002,814
4,424,900+10.5%
5,015,069
Cash & securities
469,317
343,338−26.8%
—
Gross loans & leases
1,299,590
1,408,905+8.4%
—
Less allowance for credit losses
(24,345)
(25,765)n/m
—
Other assets
2,258,252
2,698,422+19.5%
—
Total liabilities
3,658,056
4,062,462+11.1%
4,640,471
Deposits
2,406,032
2,559,320+6.4%
—
Borrowings
52,893
64,776+22.5%
72,430
Other liabilities
1,199,131
1,438,366+20.0%
—
Shareholders’ equity
344,758
362,438+5.1%
374,598
Tangible common equity
344,758
362,438+5.1%
—
Shares outstanding (M)
2,798
2,696−3.6%
—
Total liabilities = total assets − shareholders’ equity, so it includes minority interest where a company has one.
Where the earnings went
Income
Sep '25
Dec '25
Mar '26
Jun '26
Total revenue
46,427
45,798
49,836
57,347
vs year-ago quarter
Net interest income
23,966
24,995
25,366
25,511
Non-interest income
22,461
20,803
24,470
31,836
Net income
14,393
13,025
16,494
21,155
vs year-ago quarter
EPS (diluted, $)
5.07
4.83
5.94
7.70
vs year-ago quarter
Balance sheet
Sep '25
Dec '25
Mar '26
Jun '26
Total assets
4,560,205
4,424,900
4,900,475
5,015,069
Cash & due from banks
303,436
343,338
312,142
309,811
Borrowings
69,355
64,776
68,048
72,430
Shareholders’ equity
360,212
362,438
364,038
374,598